The minimum wage, currently RM1,700 per month, would be raised to RM2,000 from June next year, though micro, small, and medium enterprises earning less than RM50 million a year would be exempted from the measure for now to allow for business adjustments to be made, Anwar said.
The prime minister noted that while the minimum wage only raises the lowest income level for workers, wages for skilled workers remain disproportionate to their qualifications.
Therefore, the government will implement reforms to the employee income framework by introducing a minimum starting salary of RM2,500 per month for semi-skilled workers and graduates.
“The government also welcomes the commitment by government-linked investment companies and government-linked companies to raise the living wage benchmark to RM3,400 per month, up from RM3,100,” said Anwar.
This is set to benefit 230,000 workers.
Anwar also highlighted support for gig workers in this year’s budget announcement.
He added that the government would jointly fund a RM160 million package with ride-hailing giant Grab to boost net income and improve the welfare of e-hailing and p-hailing workers, starting next year
“Some 600,000 Malaysians earn a living as e-hailing drivers and p-hailing delivery riders. The Madani government will safeguard gig workers’ welfare by providing more comprehensive protection,” he said, referring to gig-economy workers who provide app-based transportation and delivery services.

